1. Ask the school to put it in writing.
[…] Has your child been denied an IEP or 504? It is so common for schools to say that a child is not eligible for special education because the child has good grades or is too smart. The truth is, this is not a valid excuse for denying special education support.
Sec. 300.101 (c) (1) of the IDEA clearly states: “…FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability who needs special education and related services, even though the child has not failed or been retained in a course or grade, and is advancing from grade to grade.”
Unfortunately most parents do not know about the law, and so they accept it when the school says nothing can be done to support the child in school. So what do you do when they school feeds you this line?
1. Ask the school to put it in writing.