1. Ask the school to put it in writing.
[…] Unfortunately most parents do not know about the law, and so they accept it when the school says nothing can be done to support the child in school. So what do you do when they school feeds you this line?
1. Ask the school to put it in writing.
A common tactic for getting support when the school initially says no is to ask for it in writing.
According to section 300.503 (a) of the IDEA, they must provide written notice whenever the public agency “Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child.” In other words, they are suppose to give you a Prior Written Notice (PWN) that provides a data-driven explanation of why they are refusing to evaluate for services.
If they put it in writing, and it goes against the law, they can get in a whole heap of trouble.